Monday, November 07, 2016

EASTER EUROPEAN & SOVIET BORN AGENTS: anti USA, Premium Blog Editor

Premium Blog Editor:

'via Blog this'
List of Eastern Bloc agents in the United States
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of people who may or may not have worked for intelligence organizations of the Soviet Union and Soviet-aligned countries against the United States.
For more information, see:
Main article: History of Soviet espionage in the United States
Contents [hide]
1 Czechoslovakia (StB)
2 Hungary
3 Poland
4 Soviet Union
4.1 NKVD and KGB
4.1.1 The "Berg" – "Art" Group
4.1.2 Buben group
4.1.3 Mocase
4.1.4 Perlo group
4.1.5 Redhead group
4.1.6 Rosenberg ring
4.1.7 Silvermaster group
4.1.8 Sound and Myrna groups
4.1.9 Ware group
4.2 KGB Illegals
4.3 GRU
4.3.1 Karl group
4.3.2 Portland ring
4.3.3 Sorge ring
4.3.4 Others
4.4 GRU Illegals
4.4.1 Naval GRU
5 Unknown affiliation, to sort
6 See also
7 References
8 External links
Czechoslovakia (StB)[edit]
Karl Koecher, the mole who penetrated the CIA
Hungary[edit]
Clyde Lee Conrad, U.S. Army NCO who betrayed NATO secrets.
Poland[edit]
Marian Zacharski, Polish Intelligence officer arrested in 1981. Among other things, he won access to material on the then-new Patriot and Phoenix missiles, the enhanced version of the Hawk air-to-air missile, radar instrumentation for the F-15 fighter, "stealth radar" for the B-1 and Stealth bombers, an experimental radar system being tested by the U.S. Navy, and submarine sonar.
Soviet Union[edit]
NKVD and KGB[edit]
Aldrich Ames, CIA officer spying for the Soviet Union beginning in 1985 as a 'walk-in' to the Soviet Embassy in Washington, D.C.
Marion Davis Berdecio, friend of Judith Coplon and Flora Wovschin from their days at Barnard College
William Weisband, U.S. Army signals intelligence staffer and NKVD agent handler
The "Berg" – "Art" Group[edit]
Alexander Koral, former engineer of the municipality of New York.
Helen Koral, Berg’s wife, housewife.
Byron T. Darling, engineer for the Rubber Company.[1][2]
A. A. Yatskov
George Blake, United Kingdom SIS officer who betrayed existence of the Berlin Tunnel under the Soviet sector and who probably betrayed Popov.
Felix Bloch, U.S. State Department economic officer. Robert Hanssen warned Soviets about the investigation into his activities [3] [6]
Christopher John Boyce and Daulton Lee, American walk-in spy for the Soviet Union, known as the Falcon and the Snowman.
Buben group[edit]
Louis F. Budenz, former member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party USA, former editor of the newspaper Daily Worker, professor at Fordham University.
Robert Menaker, commercial traveler (traveling salesman) to a variety of trade firms
Salmond Franklin, without specific assignments, husband of “Rita.” Used as a “signaler” [Russian: sviazist = communications man]
Sylvia Caldwell, technical secretary for a Trotskyist group in New York City.
Lona Cohen, sentenced to 20 years; subject of Hugh Whitemore's drama for stage and TV Pack of Lies
Morris Cohen sentenced to 25 years; subject of Hugh Whitemore's drama for stage and TV Pack of Lies
Judith Coplon, NKGB counter-intelligence operative in the U.S. Department of Justice; two convictions overturned on technicalities
Eugene Dennis, senior member of the Communist Party USA leadership, convicted of advocating the overthrow of the U.S. government and sentenced to five years
Dieter Gerhardt, South African Navy Commodore who was convicted of spying for the Soviet Union; alleged that the Vela Incident was a joint Israeli-South African nuclear test after being released in 1994 and emigrating to Switzerland
Theodore Hall, physicist who supplied information from Los Alamos during World War II, a NYC walk-in, never prosecuted
Robert P. Hanssen, Federal Bureau of Investigation agent convicted of spying for the Soviet Union, betrayed tunnel under new Mt Alto Soviet Embassy in Washington DC; may have done most damage since Philby
Reino Häyhänen, Finn who worked in the US as a Soviet spy directed by Rudolf Abel, used the VIC cypher, defected to the US [7]
Edward Lee Howard, ex-Central Intelligence Agency officer who sold info and escaped to Soviet Union in 1985
Clayton J. Lonetree, U.S. Marine Embassy guard Sergeant suborned by female KGB agent ('Violetta Sanni') in Moscow, turned himself in to authorities in December 1986, convicted 1987
Mocase[edit]
Boris Morros, Hollywood producer
Jack Soble, sentenced to 7 years, brother of Robert Soblen
Myra Soble, sentenced to 5½ years
Robert Soblen, sentenced to life for spying at Sandia Lab, etc., but escaped to Israel, then committed suicide
Jane Zlatovski
Mark Zborowski
Perlo group[edit]
Victor Perlo, was the Chief of the Aviation Section of the War Production Board during World War II; head of branch in Research Section, Office of Price Administration Department of Commerce; Division of Monetary Research Department of the Treasury; and later the Brookings Institution
Harold Glasser, Director, Division of Monetary Research, United States Department of the Treasury; United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration; War Production Board; Adviser on North African Affairs Committee; United States Treasury Representative to the Allied High Commission in Italy
Alger Hiss, Director of the Office of Special Political Affairs United States Department of State
Charles Kramer, Senate Subcommittee on War Mobilization; Office of Price Administration; National Labor Relations Board; Senate Subcommittee on Wartime Health and Education; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Senate Subcommittee on Civil Liberties; Senate Labor and Public Welfare Committee; Democratic National Committee
Harry Magdoff, Statistical Division of War Production Board and Office of Emergency Management; Bureau of Research and Statistics, WTB; Tools Division, War Production Board; Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce, United States Department of Commerce
Allen Rosenberg, Board of Economic Warfare; Chief of the Economic Institution Staff, Foreign Economic Administration; Senate Subcommittee on Civil Liberties; Senate Committee on Education and Labor; Railroad Retirement Board; Counsel to the Secretary of the National Labor Relations Board
Redhead group[edit]
Hedwiga Gompertz, Wacek’s wife, sent to the U.S. in 1938 to carry out fieldwork assignments, defected in 1948
Paul Massing, scientist at Columbia University’s Institute of Social Research.
Laurence Duggan (aka 19th), former employee of the State Department. Suicide.
Rudolf Roessler chief of the very successful, and very odd, Lucy spy ring of World War II
Rosenberg ring[edit]
Joel Barr, met Julius Rosenberg at City College of New York, later spied with him and Al Sarant at Army Signal Corps lab in New Jersey; escaped prosecution by fleeing to Soviet bloc in 1950. Died 2007.
Abraham Brothman, indicted, convicted, and served two years in prison on a charge of conspiring to obstruct justice, along with co-defendant Miriam Moskowitz.[4] Abraham Brothman gave secret industrial information to Elizabeth Bentley, who turned it over to the Soviet Union.[5]
Klaus Fuchs, physicist who supplied information about the British and American atomic bomb research to the Soviet Union; sentenced to 14 years in the UK.
Vivian Glassman, fiancée of Joel Barr [8]
Harry Gold, courier sentenced to 30 years
David Greenglass, draftsman at Los Alamos in World War II, gave atomic bomb drawings to his sister Ethel Rosenberg, and eventually the Soviets; sentenced to 15 years
Ruth Greenglass, escaped prosecution in exchange for her husband's testimony against his sister and brother-in-law, the Rosenbergs
Miriam Moskowitz, convicted of obstruction of justice for helping Harry Gold concoct a phony story for a 1947 grand jury investigation[6] and served two years in prison[7] for assisting her business partner, Abraham Brothman.[5] Moskowitz did not testify in her own defense, stating later that she was "intimate" with Brothman and did not want to be "branded a harlot".[8] She was never convicted of being a spy for the Soviet Union,[6] but was convicted on the testimony of Harry Gold and Elizabeth Bentley.[9]
William Perl, active in Young Communist League at CCNY, then met Al Sarant at Columbia University; served 5 years for perjury
Morton Sobell, involved with Barr, Perl and Julius Rosenberg at CCNY; sentenced to 30 years at Alcatraz
Ethel Rosenberg, executed at Sing Sing prison near her native New York City for conspiracy to commit espionage
Julius Rosenberg, executed at Sing Sing prison near his native New York City for conspiracy to commit espionage
Al Sarant, stole radar secrets at Army Signal Corps lab in New Jersey, then he and his mistress abandoned their families for the protection of his Soviet masters in 1950
Andrew Roth, Office of Naval Intelligence liaison officer with United States Department of State
Saville Sax college friend of Theodore Hall assisted with Hall's disclosure to the Soviets of Los Alamos research and development [9] [10]
Silvermaster group[edit]
Nathan Gregory Silvermaster, Chief Planning Technician, Procurement Division, United States Department of the Treasury; Chief Economist, War Assets Administration; Director of the Labor Division, Farm Security Administration; Board of Economic Warfare; Reconstruction Finance Corporation Department of Commerce
Helen Silvermaster (wife)
Schlomer Adler, United States Department of the Treasury
Norman Chandler Bursler, United States Department of Justice Anti-Trust Division [10]
Frank Coe, Assistant Director, Division of Monetary Research, Treasury Department; Special Assistant to the United States Ambassador in London; Assistant to the Executive Director, Board of Economic Warfare; Assistant Administrator, Foreign Economic Administration
Lauchlin Currie, Administrative Assistant to President Roosevelt; Deputy Administrator of Foreign Economic Administration; Special Representative to China
Bela Gold, Assistant Head of Program Surveys, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Agriculture Department; Senate Subcommittee on War Mobilization; Office of Economic Programs in Foreign Economic Administration
Sonia Steinman Gold, Division of Monetary Research U.S. Treasury Department; U.S. House of Representatives Select Committee on Interstate Migration; U.S. Bureau of Employment Security
Irving Kaplan, Foreign Funds Control and Division of Monetary Research, United States Department of the Treasury Foreign Economic Administration; chief advisor to the Military Government of Germany
George Silverman, civilian Chief Production Specialist, Material Division, United States Army Air Forces Air Staff, War Department, Pentagon
William Henry Taylor, Assistant Director of the Middle East Division of Monetary Research, United States Department of Treasury
William Ullman, delegate to United Nations Charter meeting and Bretton Woods conference; Division of Monetary Research, Department of Treasury; Material and Services Division, Air Corps Headquarters, Pentagon
Anatole Volkov
Harry Dexter White, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; Head of the International Monetary Fund[11]
Sound and Myrna groups[edit]
Solomon Adler, United States Department of the Treasury
Cedric Belfrage, journalist; British Security Coordination
Elizabeth Bentley courier messenger for Communist spy rings on the American East Coast in the 1930s, testified about her activities in hearings in the 1940s and 1950s
Frank Coe, Assistant Director, Division of Monetary Research, Treasury Department; Special Assistant to the United States Ambassador in London; Assistant to the Executive Director, Board of Economic Warfare; Assistant Administrator, Foreign Economic Administration
Lauchlin Currie, Administrative Assistant to President Roosevelt; Deputy Administrator of Foreign Economic Administration; Special Representative to China
Rae Elson, an active Communist, and courier of the CPUSA underground, was chosen by Joseph Katz to replace Bentley at the Soviet front organization, U.S. Shipping and Service Corporation.
Edward Fitzgerald, War Production Board
Charles Flato, Board of Economic Warfare; Civil Liberties Subcommittee, Senate Committee on Education and Labor
Bela Gold, Bureau of Intelligence, Assistant Head of Program Surveys, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Agriculture Department; Senate Subcommittee on War Mobilization; Office of Economic Programs in Foreign Economic Administration
Sonia Steinman Gold, Division of Monetary Research U.S. Treasury Department; U.S. House of Representatives Select Committee on Interstate Migration; U.S. Bureau of Employment Security
Irving Goldman, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs
Jacob Golos, the "main pillar" of the NKVD intelligence network in the U.S., died in the arms of comrade Elizabeth Bentley
Gerald Graze, United States Civil Service Commission; Department of Defense, U.S. Navy official
Maurice Halperin, Chief of Latin American Division, Research and Analysis section, Office of Strategic Services; United States Department of State
Julius Joseph, Far Eastern section (Japanese Intelligence) Office of Strategic Services
Irving Kaplan, United States Department of the Treasury Foreign Economic Administration; United Nations Division of Economic Stability and Development; Chief Advisor to the Military Government of Germany
Joseph Katz
Duncan Lee, counsel to General William Donovan, head of Office of Strategic Services
Helen Lowry, (Elza Akhmerova), Akhmerov wife, American-born and raised, Soviet citizen
Harry Magdoff, Chief of the Control Records Section of War Production Board and Office of Emergency Management; Bureau of Research and Statistics, WTB; Tools Division, War Production Board; Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce, United States Department of Commerce; Statistics Division Works Progress Administration
Jenny Levy Miller, Chinese Government Purchasing Commission
Robert Miller, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs; Near Eastern Division United States Department of State
Willard Park, Assistant Chief of the Economic Analysis Section, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs; United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration
Victor Perlo, chief of the Aviation Section of the War Production Board; head of branch in Research Section, Office of Price Administration Department of Commerce; Division of Monetary Research Department of Treasury; Brookings Institution, head of Perlo group
Mary Price, stenographer for Walter Lippmann of the New York Herald
William Remington, War Production Board; Office of Emergency Management, convicted for perjury, killed in prison
Ruth Rivkin, United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration
Allan Rosenberg, Board of Economic Warfare; Chief of the Economic Institution Staff, Foreign Economic Administration; Civil Liberties Subcommittee, Senate Committee on Education and Labor; Railroad Retirement Board; Counsel to the Secretary of the National Labor Relations Board
Bernard Schuster[12]
Greg Silvermaster, Chief Planning Technician, Procurement Division, United States Department of the Treasury; Chief Economist, War Assets Administration; Director of the Labor Division, Farm Security Administration; Board of Economic Warfare; Reconstruction Finance Corporation Department of Commerce
John Spivak, journalist[citation needed]
William Taylor, Assistant Director of Monetary Research, United States Department of Treasury
Helen Tenney, Office of Strategic Services
Lud Ullman, delegate to United Nations Charter meeting and Bretton Woods conference; Division of Monetary Research, Department of Treasury; Material and Services Division, Air Corps Headquarters, Pentagon
David Weintraub, United States Department of State; head of the Office of Foreign Relief and Rehabilitation Operations; United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (UNRRA); United Nations Division of Economic Stability and Development
Donald Wheeler, Office of Strategic Services Research and Analysis division
Anatoly Gorsky, (Anatoly Veniaminovich Gorsky, A. V. Gorsky), “Vadim”, former rezident of the MGB USSR in Washington
Olga Pravdina, former employee of the Ministry of Trade, wife of “Sergei,” the rezident in New York; author of Gorsky Memo (see Vladimir Pravdin)[13]
Vladimir Pravdin, “Sergei”, Tass, former rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
Mikhail A. Shaliapin [Shalyapin], “Stock” [“Shtok”][14]
Gaik Badelovich Ovakimian, former rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
Iskhak Abdulovich Akhmerov, “Albert” – former Illegal Rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
Michael Straight, speechwriter for President Franklin Roosevelt
John Anthony Walker US Navy senior enlisted man who spied for the Soviet Union for decades, enlisting family and friends to do so as well
Ware group[edit]
Whittaker Chambers, Department of State, testified against Alger Hiss
Henry Collins, National Recovery Administration; Department of Agriculture
John Herrmann, CPUSA operative and courier, eventually drank himself to death in Mexico
Alger Hiss, Department of State, sentenced to 5 years for perjury
Donald Hiss, Department of State, younger brother of Alger Hiss
Victor Perlo, became spymaster of Perlo group during World War II
George Silverman, Harvard-educated statistician who gave secret Pentagon documents to Nathan Silvermaster group during World War II
Harry Dexter White, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; head of the International Monetary Fund which he helped establish along with the World Bank
Bill Weisband, United States Army Signals Security Agency
Enos Wicher, professor at Columbia University who also worked at Columbia's Division of War Research; stepfather of Barnard College recruiter and State Department spy Flora Wovschin
KGB Illegals[edit]
Rudolf Abel, aka William Fischer, Illegal Rezident in the 1950s
A. I. Akhmerov, “Albert” – former Illegal Rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
GRU[edit]
Arvid Jacobson
Karl group[edit]
Noel Field, United States Department of State
Harold Glasser, Director, Division of Monetary Research, United States Department of the Treasury; United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration; War Production Board; Adviser on North African Affairs Committee; United States Treasury Representative to the Allied High Commission in Italy
Alger Hiss, United States Department of State, sentenced to 5 years for perjury
Donald Hiss, United States Department of State; United States Department of Labor; United States Department of the Interior
Victor Perlo, chief of the Aviation Section of the War Production Board; head of branch in Research Section, Office of Price Administration Department of Commerce; Division of Monetary Research Department of Treasury; Brookings Institution, head of Perlo group
J. Peters
William Ward Pigman, National Bureau of Standards; Labor and Public Welfare Committee
Vincent Reno, mathematician at United States Army Aberdeen Proving Ground
George Silverman, Director of the Bureau of Research and Information Services, US Railroad Retirement Board; Economic Adviser and Chief of Analysis and Plans, Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Material and Services, War Department
Julian Wadleigh, United States Department of State
Harry Dexter White, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; Head of the International Monetary Fund
Viktor Vasilevish Sveshchnikov, United States War Department
Portland ring[edit]
Konon Molody (aka Gordon Lonsdale)
Juliet Poyntz
Fred Rose (politician), Canadian Member of Parliament, first elected from the Labour-Progressive Party (Canada) 1943
Milton Schwartz
Sorge ring[edit]
Chen Han-seng
Hotsumi Ozaki
Agnes Smedley
Lydia Stahl
Joseph Benjamin Stenbuck
Irving Charles Velson, Brooklyn Navy Yard; American Labor Party candidate for New York State Senate
Flora Wovschin, NKVD operative in U.S. State Department, comrade of Marion Davis Berdecio and Judith Coplon from their days at Columbia University
Vasily Zarubin, husband of Elizabeth Zubilin
Elizabeth Zubilin, recruiter in U.S. of whom Pavel Sudoplatov, head of NKVD Fourth Directorate said, "In developing J. Robert Oppenheimer as a source, Elizabeth Zubilin was essential."
Others[edit]
Alexander Orlov, KGB adviser to the Republican government during the Spanish Civil War who defected to the United States in 1938.
GRU Illegals[edit]
Moishe Stern
Alfred Tilton
Alexander Ulanovsky
Ignacy Witczak
Naval GRU[edit]
Jack Fahy (Naval GRU), Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs; Board of Economic Warfare; United States Department of the Interior
Edna Patterson Naval GRU, served in US August 1943 to 1956
Unknown affiliation, to sort[edit]
Morris Cohen (Soviet spy) sentenced to 25 years; subject of Hugh Whitemore's drama for stage and TV Pack of Lies
Lona Cohen, Soviet spy sentenced to 20 years; subject of Hugh Whitemore's drama for stage and TV Pack of Lies
George Koval
Samuel Krafsur, TASS reporter who was mentioned prominently in the Venona Files.
Earl Edwin Pitts
See also[edit]
Active measures
List of cryptographers
List of Americans in Venona papers
Treason
List of fictional secret agents
References[edit]
Jump up ^ Hayes commentary
Jump up ^ Haynes, John Earl (February 2007), Cover Name, Cryptonym, CPUSA Party Name, Pseudonym, and Real Name Index: A Research Historian's Working Reference, retrieved 2007-04-29
Jump up ^ Victor Cherkashin (Author), Gregory Feifer, Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer, Basic Books (January 2005), ISBN 0-465-00968-9, pages 246-247.
Jump up ^ [1] National Committee to Reopen the Rothenberg Case
^ Jump up to: a b [2] National Security Archive, More Cold War Espionage Transcripts Unsealed
^ Jump up to: a b Guilty Time: December 04, 1950
Jump up ^ [3] Miriam Moskowitz's memoir of McCarthyism : The New Yorker
Jump up ^ "The Grey Zone". Snap Judgement. Episode 210. 19 Oct 2012. 30 minutes in. PRX and NPR. KBGA 89.9 FM, WCAI/WNAN, and WRNC-LP.
Jump up ^ [4] Early Cold War Spies: The Espionage Trials that Shaped American Politics, by John Earl Haynes, Harvey Klehr
Jump up ^ Underground Soviet Espionage (NKVD) in Agencies of the United States Government Archived February 25, 2008, at the Wayback Machine.‹The template Wayback is being considered for merging.›
Jump up ^ Steil, Benn (2013). The Battle of Bretton Woods: John Maynard Keynes, Harry Dexter White, and the Making of a New World Order. Princeton University Press. pp. 4, 23. ISBN 9780691149097.
Jump up ^ Earl M. Hyde, Bernard Schuster and Joseph Katz: KGB Master Spies in the United States, International Journal of Intelligence and CounterIntelligence, Volume 12, Issue 1 March 1999.
Jump up ^ Underground Soviet Espionage (NKVD) in Agencies of the United States Government, FBI Silvermaster file, Vol. 82, pg. 327 pdf, October 21, 1946.
Jump up ^ *Alexander Vassiliev, Notes on A. Gorsky’s Report to Savchenko S.R., 23 December 1949. [5]
External links[edit]
Vassiliev, Alexander (2003), Alexander Vassiliev’s Notes on Anatoly Gorsky’s December 1948 Memo on Compromised American Sources and Networks, retrieved 2012-04-21
Official SVR site (Russian)
Categories: Soviet spies against the United StatesHistory of the United States governmentIntelligence operationsSoviet intelligence agenciesRussia intelligence operations
Post a Comment